Newlyn Filmhouse Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy, together with our terms and conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions.

RECORDING CUSTOMER DETAILS: HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited record of staff, customers and visitors who come onto our premises for the purpose of contact tracing.

By maintaining records of staff, customers and visitors, and sharing these with NHS Test and Trace where requested, we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the coronavirus.

As a customer of Newlyn Filmhouse you will be asked to provide some basic information and contact details for Test and Trace. The following information will be collected for this purpose:

  • The names of all customers, or if it is a group of people, the name of one member of the group;
  • A contact phone number for each customer, or for the lead member of a group of people;
  • Date of visit and arrival time and departure time.

If you do not wish to provide this information to us directly then you MUST download and USE the NHS Covid-19 app.

As the data controllers for the collection of your personal data, Newlyn Filmhouse will be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for the period of time it holds the information. When that information is requested by the NHS Test and Trace service, the service would at this point be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for that period of time.

The NHS Test and Trace service as part of safeguarding your personal data, has in place technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information that it receives from the venue/establishment, that it holds from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

NHS Test and Trace have asked us to retain this information for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out by NHS Test and Trace during that period. We will only share information with NHS Test and Trace if it is specifically requested by them. For example, if another customer at the venue reported symptoms and subsequently tested positive, NHS Test and Trace can request the log of customer details for a particular time period (for example, this may be all customers who visited on a particular day or time-band, or over a 2-day period).

Under government guidance, the information we collect may include information which we would not ordinarily collect from you and which we therefore collect only for the purpose of contact tracing. Information of this type will not be used for other purposes, and NHS Test and Trace will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law (for example, as a result of receiving a court order). In addition, where the information is only collected for the purpose of contact tracing, it will be destroyed by us 21 days after the date of your visit.

However, the government guidance may also cover information that we would usually collect and hold onto as part of our ordinary dealings with you (eg. name and contact number) and in this case this information only will continue to be held after 21 days and we will use it as we usually would, unless you tell us not to.

Your information will always be stored and used in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation. The use of your information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (c) – a legal obligation to which we as a venue/establishment are subject to. The legal obligation to which we’re subject, means that we’re mandated by law, by a set of new regulations from the government, to co-operate with the NHS Test and Trace service, in order to help maintain a safe operating environment and to help fight any local outbreak of coronavirus.

In addition, in our normal dealings with you we collect information about you when you fill in any forms. This includes when you book online, book over the phone, become a member, subscribe to our newsletter or contact us via our website. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. When you do any of the above things we may collect any of the following information:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Contact Number
  • Email Address
  • Residential Address (members only)

This information will be only be used to contact you about a booking that you have made. We use members email address to contact you about when your membership is up for renewal.

We may also disclose your information:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or asset.
  • If a third party acquires Newlyn Filmhouse and all of its assets, in which case personal data held by us will be transferred.
  • If we are under a duty of disclosure or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions (See further down the page for our Terms and Conditions) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Newlyn Filmhouse, our customer and others, This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
Information collected via our website or in person to make a booking or become a member is stored by Veezi.
For information on their Privacy Policy:  https://www.veezi.com/legal/privacy-policy/

MARKETING
For those who choose we send out a weekly newsletter via Mail Chimp. We send out information about our weekly schedule, our upcoming cinema events and the occasional email about our dinner events. You can opt into this on our website. You have the right to opt out at any time, this can be done via the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of our email campaigns.
For more information on their Privacy Policy;https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.172213287.568989248.1526061377-507078484.1524587745

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION
By law, you have a number of rights as a data subject, such as the right to be informed, the right to access information held about you and the right to rectification of any inaccurate data that we hold about you.

You have the right to request that we erase personal data about you that we hold (although this is not an absolute right).

You have the right to request that we restrict processing of personal data about you that we hold in certain circumstances.

You have the right to object to processing of personal data about you on grounds relating to your particular situation (also again this right is not absolute).

If you are unhappy or wish to complain about how your information is used, you should contact a member of staff in the first instance to resolve your issue.

If you are still not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website address is www.ico.org.uk.

Where you have chosen a password that enables you to access the members section of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

SECURITY
Although we follow strict security procedures, Newlyn Filmhouse does not guarantee that the transmission of personal information via the Internet is secure and such transmission is at your own risk.

OTHER WEBSITES
Our website contains links to external sources including;
• Veezi
• Mail Chimp
• YouTube
• Dynamic Showtime’s
• Facebook
• Google Maps
• Twitter
• Instagram
• Trip Advisor
If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibly or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information may be used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical report on website activity. You can set your browser to not accept cookies. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Policy was last updated in September 2020.

HOW TO CONTACT US
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you please email us at admin@newlynfilmhouse.com

EXTERNAL SOURCES
Veezi:
https://www.veezi.com/legal/privacy-policy/
Mail Chimp:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.172213287.568989248.1526061377-507078484.1524587745